Celebrity Search By First Name / Band / Event / Movies / TV Shows
# a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

2010 BAFTA Awards: The Show, The Winners

Posted Sunday February 21, 2010 11:17 PM GMT

Honoring the best and brightest in entertainment, the 2010 Orange British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) took place in London, England on Sunday evening (February 21).

Held at the Royal Opera House, the big winner ended up being "The Hurt Locker" - which took home Best Director, Original Screenplay and Film on its way to six total awards.

Meanwhile, Carey Mulligan was named Best Actress while Colin Firth scooped up the Best Actor trophy during the evening ceremony.

Other winners included "Twilight" actress Kristen Stewart, who received the Rising Star Award while Vanessa Redgrave was presented with the Academy Fellowship.

The complete list of 2010 BAFTA winners is as follows:

BEST FILM

AVATAR - James Cameron, Jon Landau

AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

WINNER: THE HURT LOCKER - Nominees TBC

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness

UP IN THE AIR - Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

AN EDUCATION - Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby

WINNER: FISH TANK - Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold

IN THE LOOP - Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche

MOON - Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker

NOWHERE BOY - Robert Bernstein, Douglas Rae, Kevin Loader, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

LUCY BAILEY, ANDREW THOMPSON, ELIZABETH MORGAN HEMLOCK, DAVID PEARSON - Directors, Producers – Mugabe and the White African

ERAN CREEVY - Writer/Director – Shifty

STUART HAZELDINE - Writer/Director – Exam

WINNER: DUNCAN JONES - Director – Moon

SAM TAYLOR-WOOD - Director – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR

AVATAR - James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp

AN EDUCATION - Lone Scherfig

WINNER: THE HURT LOCKER - Kathryn Bigelow

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE HANGOVER - Jon Lucas, Scott Moore

WINNER: THE HURT LOCKER - Mark Boal

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Quentin Tarantino

A SERIOUS MAN - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

UP - Pete Docter, Bob Peterson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DISTRICT 9 - Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

AN EDUCATION - Nick Hornby

IN THE LOOP - Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE - Geoffrey Fletcher

WINNER: UP IN THE AIR - Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

BROKEN EMBRACES - Agustín Almodóvar, Pedro Almodóvar

COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN - Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson

WINNER: A PROPHET - Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard

THE WHITE RIBBON - Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM

CORALINE - Henry Selick

FANTASTIC MR FOX - Wes Anderson

WINNER: UP - Pete Docter

LEADING ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGES - Crazy Heart

GEORGE CLOONEY - Up in the Air

WINNER: COLIN FIRTH - A Single Man

JEREMY RENNER - The Hurt Locker

ANDY SERKIS - Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS

WINNER: CAREY MULLIGAN - An Education

SAOIRSE RONAN - The Lovely Bones

GABOUREY SIDIBE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

MERYL STREEP - Julie & Julia

AUDREY TAUTOU - Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR

ALEC BALDWIN - It’s Complicated

CHRISTIAN McKAY - Me and Orson Welles

ALFRED MOLINA - An Education

STANLEY TUCCI - The Lovely Bones

WINNER: CHRISTOPH WALTZ - Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ANNE-MARIE DUFF - Nowhere Boy

VERA FARMIGA - Up in the Air

ANNA KENDRICK - Up in the Air

WINNER: MO'NIQUE - Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS - Nowhere Boy

MUSIC

AVATAR - James Horner

CRAZY HEART - T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton

FANTASTIC MR FOX - Alexandre Desplat

SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL - Chaz Jankel

WINNER: UP - Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY

AVATAR - Mauro Fiore

DISTRICT 9 - Trent Opaloch

THE HURT LOCKER - Barry Ackroyd

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Robert Richardson

THE ROAD - Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING

AVATAR - Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron

DISTRICT 9 - Julian Clarke

WINNER: THE HURT LOCKER - Bob Murawski, Chris Innis

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - Sally Menke

UP IN THE AIR - Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: AVATAR - Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

DISTRICT 9 - Philip Ivey, Guy Potgieter

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN

BRIGHT STAR - Janet Patterson

COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Catherine Leterrier

AN EDUCATION - Odile Dicks-Mireaux

A SINGLE MAN - Arianne Phillips

WINNER: THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Sandy Powell

SOUND

AVATAR - Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague

DISTRICT 9 - Brent Burge, Chris Ward, Dave Whitehead, Michael Hedges, Ken Saville

WINNER: THE HURT LOCKER - Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson

STAR TREK - Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt

UP - Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: AVATAR - Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones

DISTRICT 9 - Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE - John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HURT LOCKER - Richard Stutsman

STAR TREK - Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP & HAIR

COCO BEFORE CHANEL - Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon, Madeleine Cofano

AN EDUCATION - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

THE IMAGINARIUM OF DOCTOR PARNASSUS - Sarah Monzani

NINE - Peter Swords King

WINNER: THE YOUNG VICTORIA - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

THE GRUFFALO - Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang

THE HAPPY DUCKLING - Gili Dolev

WINNER: MOTHER OF MANY - Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM

14 - Asitha Ameresekere

WINNER: I DO AIR - James Bolton, Martina Amati

JADE - Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott

MIXTAPE - Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin

OFF SEASON - Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan van Tulleken

Celebrity Gossip

To see the entire gallery from the 2010 BAFTA Awards (February 21) - Click Here!

Photo Credit: Getty Images